BC Junior Chess

Welcome to the BC Junior Chess Association

the home of junior chess in the province of British Columbia, Canada.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Canadian Chess Challenge 2013, Ottawa, ON

IMG_2791

IMG_2832

IMG_2871

Canadian Chess Challenge held on May 19 to 20 at Carleton University, Ottawa, ON

Team BC descended on our nation’s capital over the Victoria long weekend for the 25th Annual Canadian Chess challenge 2013 competition, led by the indefatigable Anita Lee and comprised of some of the finest young Chess talent in our province.  After being trounced by the powerhouses Quebec and Ontario in the opening 2 rounds, our team rallied to win the next 7 rounds and secure 3rd place, the tournament culminating in a nail-biter victory against 4th place Alberta in the 9th and final round.

Notable individual achievements included:

First-place finishers Lucian Wu (grade 1) and Tanraj Sohal (grade 11), the former with a perfect performance and the latter also taking 3rd in the Blitz tournament.

Second-place finishers Patrick Huang (Grade 2), and Victor Zheng (Grade 3).

Third-place finishers Ethan Low (Grade 4), Matthew Geng (Grade 6), and Adam Rahemtulla (Grade 8)

Self-taught and coachless Nicholas Peters winning a place on the team for Grade 12.

Tanraj Sohal and Jeremy Hui teaming up to win 2nd place in the Bughouse event.

Many thanks to Team BC captain Anita Lee and to the many supportive coaches and parents who made this all possible.

http://chess.ca/newsfeed/sites/default/files/CCN%20-%20webteaser%20-%20CCC%202103.pdf

More photos

Team Standings

Round Totals
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Ontario ON 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9
Quebec QC 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 8
British Columbia BC 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7
Alberta AB 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 6
New Brunswick NB 0.5 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0.5 4
Newfoundland and Labrador NL 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 4
Nova Scotia NS 0.5 0 0 0 0.5 0 1 1 0 3
Manitoba MB 0 0 0 0 0.5 0.5 1 0 0.5 2.5
Saskatchewan SK 0 0 0 0 0 0.5 0 0 1 1.5
Prince Edward Island PE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

             

                                 Player Standings 

Grade 1
1st Lucian Wu (BC) 9 pts
2nd Nameer Issani (ON) 8 pts
3rd Khino Angelo Tolentino (AB) 6.5 pts
4th Tony Cai (QC) 5 pts
5th Alexander Loukine (MB) 4 pts
5th Alex LeBlanc (NB) 4 pts
5th Seamus MacEachern (PE) 4 pts
8th Alexander Brown (NS) 2.5 pts
9th Sebastian Locke (NL) 2 pts
10th — (SK) 0 pts
Grade 2
1st Qiuyu Huang (QC) 9 pts
2nd Patrick Huang (BC) 8 pts
3rd Andi Superceanu (AB) 6.5 pts
4th David Gan (ON) 6 pts
5th Alexandre Xavier-LeBlanc (NB) 5.5 pts
6th Itay Amrom (MB) 3 pts
6th Peter Dormody (NL) 3 pts
8th Jerjis Kapra (NS) 2 pts
9th Connor Pierce (PE) 1 pts
9th Anastasia Sasata (SK) 1 pts
Grade 3
1st Nicholas Vettese (ON) 7 pts
2nd Victor Zheng (BC) 7 pts
3rd Ian Zhao (AB) 7 pts
4th Robert Liu (QC) 5.5 pts
4th Alexander Sasata (SK) 5.5 pts
6th Joshua Huston-Earle (MB) 4 pts
7th Norman Chen (NL) 3.5 pts
7th Arnab Kundu (PE) 3.5 pts
9th Terry Michaud (NB) 1 pts
9th Callum Brown (NS) 1 pts
Grade 4
1st Kaixin Wang (AB) 8.5 pts
2nd Wenyang Ming (ON) 8 pts
3rd Ethan Low (BC) 7.5 pts
4th Ziyu Guan (QC) 6 pts
5th Daniel Wei (SK) 5 pts
6th Thomas Myatt (NB) 2.5 pts
6th Karla Lynn McCallum (PE) 2.5 pts
8th Brett Russell (NL) 2 pts
9th Ethan Eckert (MB) 1.5 pts
9th Benjamin Koshi (NS) 1.5 pts

 

Grade 5
1st Mali-Jade Ouellet (QC) 9 pts
2nd Yue Tong Zhao (ON) 8 pts
3rd Derek Ma (MB) 6.5 pts
4th Benjamin Lortie (SK) 5 pts
5th Sahejpreet Singh (NS) 4.5 pts
6th Xingbo Huang (NL) 4 pts
7th Jeff Wang (AB) 3.5 pts
8th Brian Butchart (BC) 3 pts
9th Leonardo Cui (NB) 1 pts
10th Ian Kerr (PE) 0.5 pts

 

Grade 6
1st Kevin Wan (ON) 9 pts
2nd Ananda Saha (QC) 7.5 pts
3rd Matthew Geng (BC) 7 pts
4th Chenxi Wu (AB) 5 pts
4th Lucas Dorrance (NS) 5 pts
6th SoumyaDeep Chowdhury (PE) 3.5 pts
6th Andrew Li (SK) 3.5 pts
8th Adam Makarov (NB) 2.5 pts
9th Ryan Pickard (NL) 2 pts
10th William DeFehr (MB) 0 pts
Grade 7
1st Sam Song (NB) 8.5 pts
1st Qiyu Zhou (ON) 8.5 pts
3rd Kelly Wang (QC) 7 pts
4th Nathan Shao (BC) 5.5 pts
5th Jamil Kassam (AB) 4.5 pts
6th Gary McKeown (NL) 4 pts
7th Kate He (NS) 3 pts
8th Alexander Iomdina (MB) 2.5 pts
9th Avram Tcherni (SK) 1.5 pts
10th Jack Ronahan-Wood (PE) 0 pts
Grade 8
1st Razvan Preotu (ON) 9 pts
2nd Zong Yang Yu (QC) 8 pts
3rd Adam Rahemtulla (BC) 7 pts
4th Nathaniel Schrader (NB) 6 pts
5th Andrew Dawson (NL) 4.5 pts
6th Joseph Kassouf (PE) 3 pts
7th Collin Harrison (AB) 2.5 pts
7th Johnny Ye (NS) 2.5 pts
7th Kaeden Hanishewsky (SK) 2.5 pts
10th Yuchuan Li (MB) 0 pts
Grade 9
1st Adam Dorrance (NS) 8 pts
2nd Mark Plotkin (ON) 7 pts
3rd Xinyu (Bob) Feng (NB) 6.5 pts
4th Jeremy Hui (BC) 6 pts
5th Ryne Swift (MB) 5 pts
5th Nicholas Johnson (QC) 5 pts
7th Emerich (Jimmy) Bartha (SK) 2.5 pts
8th David McCullough (AB) 2 pts
8th Sandy MacDonald (PE) 2 pts
10th Brody McKeown (NL) 1 pts
Grade 10
1st James Fu (ON) 9 pts
2nd Zhao Yang Luo (QC) 8 pts
3rd YueKai Wang (AB) 7 pts
4th Andrew Quinton Lee (BC) 5.5 pts
5th Christopher Qiu (NL) 4.5 pts
6th Nicolas Robichaud (NB) 4 pts
7th Jeremy Peters (NS) 3.5 pts
8th Iain Crowell (PE) 2.5 pts
9th Joshua Pechawis (SK) 1 pts
10th Robert Harris (MB) 0 pts
Grade 11
1st Tanraj Sohal (BC) 8 pts
2nd Joey (Zi Yi) Qin (ON) 7.5 pts
3rd Forest M. Guo (QC) 7 pts
4th Regina-Veronicka Kalaydina (AB) 6 pts
5th Peter Meng (NB) 4.5 pts
6th Leor Wasserman (MB) 4 pts
6th Matthew Bendzsa (NL) 4 pts
8th Shang-Chen Tsai (NS) 2 pts
8th Nigel Reynoldson (SK) 2 pts
10th Ian Hink (PE) 0 pts
Grade 12
1st Michael Ivanov (ON) 8.5 pts
1st Nikita Kraiouchkine (QC) 8.5 pts
3rd David Zhang (AB) 6.5 pts
4th Gustav Baron (MB) 6 pts
5th Justin Drover (NL) 5.5 pts
6th Fred Lu (NS) 3 pts
7th Nicholas Peters (BC) 2.5 pts
8th Zachary Lintott (SK) 2 pts
9th Logan Laplace (NB) 1.5 pts
10th Ryan Drew (PE) 1 pts

              

Team Standings

Round Totals
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Ontario ON 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9
Quebec QC 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 8
British Columbia BC 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7
Alberta AB 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 6
New Brunswick NB 0.5 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0.5 4
Newfoundland and Labrador NL 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 4
Nova Scotia NS 0.5 0 0 0 0.5 0 1 1 0 3
Manitoba MB 0 0 0 0 0.5 0.5 1 0 0.5 2.5
Saskatchewan SK 0 0 0 0 0 0.5 0 0 1 1.5
Prince Edward Island PE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

WA vs. BC International Match held on May 4 (Saturday) at Chess4Life, Bellevue, WA

Invitational K-12 Event,  Team BC  plays Team Washington

A (2)

 

A (6) A (7) A (8) A (9) A (10) A (11) A (12) A (13)

We travelled down the I5 to Bellevue with a team anchored by a few intermat veterans and about a dozen first timers. To be selected to play for an international match of this stature is in itself a notable achievement, and they all gained valuable experience that will help them and team BC in near future.

The day kicked off with the distribution of swank, embossed jackets (azure in colour), motivational speeches, group photo opps, Elliott Neff briefly going over the USCF rules of chess, and a pin exchange (thanks Victoria Doknjas) before the commencement of games.

The first round loss (9- 17) was heavy, according to some stalwarts, directly attributable to the Canucks having lost the previous evening. A perfectly legitimate excuse.

Team BC stayed true to form, in the second round, and pipped Washington by a single point. (13.5-12.5). Several momentous comebacks- Andrew Xu despite being a piece down did some clever rook, and knight maneuvering, trapping his opponent’s king in a mating net; Jason Qian coming back from a piece down (touch move call) to win a brilliant king and pawn endgame; Joshua Doknjas erasing a 3 pawn deficit, displaying great endgame technique in executing the Lucena position. Fine examples of our fighting team spirit.

Noteworthy perfect scores were achieved by Andrew Xu, Joshua Doknjas, Matthew Herdin, Ryan Lo, Janak Awatramani, and Tanraj Sohal. Perhaps the second half scoreline was a good enough reason to celebrate. 42 (parents and kids) ventured out for Italian fare. Much pomp, and merriment ensued, with the K-12s dining on a private table, banquet style, chaired by rising junior star (5yrs of age) Jason Qian.

In between courses, there was a toast to our team captain, Vivien Lai, and heartfelt thanks for all her diligent efforts, and dedication.

It was also acknowledged that this would be junior veteran Jack Cheng’s (Grade 12) last appearance for Team BC at the intermat. The occasion was commemorated with a cake and candle, courtesy of Eric Gedajlovic, and all 42 (parents, and by then raucous kids) broke out in song, and well wishes for the champ. We wish him every success, and much, much, more.

All the festivities despite an overall loss, bore testament to our team camaraderie developed over the years. As the saying goes, win with grace and loose with dignity- team BC certainly showcased that at the Olive Garden- in great style.

Sincere thanks to Elliott Neff and all the organizers in Washington for hosting the 22nd BC vs Washington International Match, and our congratulations to all of them for winning the match by a convincing score of 29.5 to 22.5. Team Washington will bring the trophy to BC in May 2014, and here it will stay.

The gauntlet has been thrown.

Goodluck everybody, and may god bless the United (junior) Chess team of British Columbia.

-Gyan Awatramani (Chief Arbiter)

More photos

Results:

2013 Washington-B.C. Scholastic Match

Round 1 (WA White – BC Black)

Board

Washington

B.C.

Kindergarten

1

Raphael Thaler

1

0

Jason Qian

2

Ethan Kuzin

0

1

Andrew Xu

Grade 1

1

Jason Yu

1

0

Lucian Wu

2

Eric Zhang

1

0

David Jiang

Grade 2

1

Anthony He

1

0

Patrick Huang

2

Jason Zhang

1

0

Neil Doknjas

Grade 3

1

Neil Chowdhury

1

0

Leo Qu

2

Andrew Yeh

0

1

Victor Zheng

Grade 4

1

Naomi Bashkansky

1

0

Luke Pulfer

2

Andreas Farny

1

0

Ethan Low

Grade 5

1

Derek Zhang

0

1

Joshua Doknjas

2

Vikram Ramasamy

0

1

Michael Su

Grade 6

1

Roland Feng

1

0

Max Gedajlovic

2

Bryce Tiglon

1

0

Maven Zheng

Grade 7

1

Kyle Haining

½

½

Alex Lin

2

Noah Fields

1

0

Robin Yu

Grade 8

1

Daniel He

1

0

John Doknjas

2

Samuel He

1

0

Adam Rahemtulla

Grade 9

1

Ethan Bashkansky

1

0

Jeremy Hui

2

Diallo Wilson

0

1

Matthew Herdin

Grade 10

1

Casey Xing

0

1

Ryan Lo

2

Becca Lampman

1

0

Andrew Quinton Lee

Grade 11

1

James Colasurdo

0

1

Tanraj Sohal

2

Trey Michaels

0

1

Janak Awatramani

Grade 12

1

David Inglis

½

½

Jack Cheng

2

Nathaniel Yee

1

0

Nick Peters

2013 Washington-B.C. Scholastic Match

Round 2 (BC White – WA Black)

Board

B.C.

Washington

Kindergarten

1

Jason Qian

1

0

Ethan Kuzin

2

Andrew Xu

1

0

Raphael Thaler

Grade 1

1

Lucian Wu

0

1

Eric Zhang

2

David Jiang

0

1

Jason Yu

Grade 2

1

Patrick Huang

0

1

Jason Zhang

2

Neil Doknjas

0

1

Anthony He

Grade 3

1

Leo Qu

1

0

Andrew Yeh

2

Victor Zheng

½

½

Neil Chowdhury

Grade 4

1

Luke Pulfer

0

1

Andreas Farny

2

Ethan Low

0

1

Naomi Bashkansky

Grade 5

1

Joshua Doknjas

1

0

Vikram Ramasamy

2

Michael Su

½

½

Derek Zhang

Grade 6

1

Max Gedajlovic

0

1

Bryce Tiglon

2

Maven Zheng

0

1

Roland Feng

Grade 7

1

Alex Lin

½

½

Noah Fields

2

Robin Yu

1

0

Kyle Haining

Grade 8

1

John Doknjas

0

1

Samuel He

2

Adam Rahemtulla

0

1

Daniel He

Grade 9

1

Jeremy Hui

1

0

Diallo Wilson

2

Matthew Herdin

1

0

Ethan Bashkansky

Grade 10

1

Ryan Lo

1

0

Becca Lampman

2

Andrew Quinton Lee

1

0

Casey Xing

Grade 11

1

Tanraj Sohal

1

0

Trey Michaels

2

Janak Awatramani

1

0

James Colasurdo

Grade 12

1

Jack Cheng

1

0

Nathaniel Yee

2

Nick Peters

0

1

David Inglis

 

Congratulations to the new BC Champions from K to 12!

BC Chess Challenge Results

To check your NWSRS ID and ratings here

Results from Regional Qualifiers:

1. Vancouver Chess Challenge

2. Victoria Chess Challenge

3. Fraser Valley Chess Challenge

Congratulations to our new BC Youth Chess Champions!

Competition was intense and in the end some were surprised by the results.
In Under 8  Open Neil Doknjas was undefeated taking first place ahead of  Rowan James and Kevin Low.
On the  Girl’s side it was Sarah Murray taking top spot ahead of Joyce Tang in second place.

Under 10 Open saw Luke Pulfer go undefeated to head a  field of 27 players.  A strong pack of players including Ethan Low, Kai Richardson, Alec Chung and Leo Qu were just a half point behind.
Cindy Zhao went undefeated to claim the Under 10 Girls  title, ahead of Rachel Pulfer and Anya Liu.

The battles on the boards were fierce in Under 12.  The  final round would decide the championship with front runner  Joshua Doknjas  challenged by Paula Brewster in the race for first.  If people were surprised that Paula chose to test her skills in the Open section rather than the Girls only section they were impressed to finder her 1 win away from taking the championship. All she had to do was overcome Brenden Wu in the final round and hope Joshua did not defeat Michael Su in their contest.  Although Dokjnas drew Su the best Brewster could muster was a draw,  making Doknjas the U10 Champion.
Meanwhile in the U12 Girls Section Annika Zhou went undefeated to finish first ahead of Rinna Yu and Yekta Saremi.

Under 14 Open saw the eldest Doknjas, John maintain the family tradition by going undefeated to claim the U14 title. That’s three champions under one roof.  John finished a full point ahead of Alex Lin, Jeffrey Dawson and Lionel Han.  On the Girl’s side Ashley Tapp finished ahead of Alexa Gogoescu.

The players in Under 16 Open were so evenly matched that no one player  emerged above the others.  Once again the field was enhanced by a girl playing in the open section. Not only did Joanne Foote play, she found herself playing the front runner Herdin for first place in the final round.  Joanne won and finished tied for First place with Jeremy Hui and Ryan Lo.  In the history of the BCYCC there has only been 1 girl’s name engraved on the champion’s trophy.  Joanne will make that two.

There was definitely a trend set at the 2013 BCYCC as the Under 18 open section not only also had a girl competing, but Alice Xiao finished first,  tied with Tanraj Sohal as U18 Champion.  With Alice adding her name to the champion’s trophy we have 2 female champions out of 6 age groups, with Paula just 1/2 point away from making it and even 50%.   One has to be impressed by the strength of the girls.  2013 will be remembered as the year of Girl Power.

Complete results can be found here.
List of Players Qualifying to the CYCC is here.
You can register online for CYCC 2013 in Ottawa here.

(Can’t book any hotel? We have some rooms blocked at Albert at Bay. Details)

 

 

BC Junior Championship -  November 12 & 13


Congratulations to the 2011 BC Junior Champion  John Doknjas.

This year’s edition of the B.C. Junior Championship was the strongest in recent memory, with five of the twelve players rated over 2000 (the last time that happened was in 1999).  One notable player who chose not to participate was B.C. co-champion Loren Laceste, who at eighteen is still eligible for the (under twenty) junior title.  In his absence the only master in the field was defending two-time junior champion Tanraj Sohal, who held a 150-point rating advantage over his next closest competitor, world under-10 champion Jason Cao.  The first two rounds went according to script, with the higher-rated winning all but one of the games.  However, high drama occurred in the game Cao - Matthew Herdin in the first round, with Herdin being up three pawns in a queen ending but having only the increment to play on (the time control was game/80 with a 10 second increment).  After a further fifty(!) moves Matthew tragically blundered into a mate, although he still retained a one-pawn advantage at that point.
Round three saw the first draws of the event, leaving three players tied for first with 2.5/3 after the first day: Sohal, Cao, and John Doknjas.  The tournament was largely decided by two games in the fourth round, both of them King’s Indians.  On board one Doknjas – Cao saw a sharp but balanced Sämisch; Jason ventured a risky sacrifice to open the position but blundered a rook shortly thereafter and resigned.  Against Jack Cheng on board two Sohal played an Exchange Variation but reached a rather passive middlegame; Jack obtained a passed pawn which proved decisive in the mutual time scramble which ended the game.  This left John with 3.5 points and Jack with 3.0 going into the last round.  In a Najdorf Sicilian Jack had the better minor piece but could make no progress against John’s kingside counterplay and a draw was agreed, thus assuring John of first place.  Congratulations to our new BC junior champion!  Jack Cheng and Tanraj Sohal tied for second with 3.5, while Matthew Herdin, Jeremy Hui, and Lionel Han shared the U2000 prizes.
The Reserves were limited to those players rated below 1500, but strangely there were actually no players above 1350 in the section (the championship had a similar gap from 1850-2000).  Four 1300s headed the twenty-five players in the section, but none of them finished in the top three places.  Instead it was Jingzhi (Edwin) Xu who deservedly took the first prize with 4.5/5, a half point ahead of Michael Su and Samuel Chen.  The U1200 prizes were won by Conrad Burgert, Paula Brewster, Kevin Hu, and Algerd Karavai.  And in the Booster section Alex Datcu-Romano, Daniel Du, and Maven Zhang came out on top with 4.5/5, while Kevin Low, Brenden Wu, and Milton Jang received medals for scoring four points each.  The total number of participants in all sections was eighty-one, which meant space was at a premium at the Vancouver Bridge Centre (obtained on short notice after other sites fell through), but playing conditions were generally good.  Ken Jensen was the organizer – many thanks to him and to all the volunteers, especially Beau Pulfer and Kapila Jayaweera.

See Results of BC Junior Championship with updated ratings here 
See the games in an online viewer.

See Results of October Junior Chess Tournament

2012 Canadian Youth Chess Championship

BC Junior Chess will host the 2012  Canadian Youth Chess Championship July 3rd to 6th at  the
Sheraton Vancouver Guildford Hotel in Surrey.  Watch for details coming soon.

2011 Canadian Youth Chess Championship

BC players put in a good showing at the recently completed CYCC in Richmond Hill, On.  Young Harmony Zhu placed third in Under 8 girls, despite being two years younger than her competition and possibly the youngest player at the tournament.   Luke Pulfer placed second in the Under 8 Open section. Both have been invited to join team Canada for the World Youth Chess Championships in Brazil next November.

The future is bright for BC players as young Neil Doknjas and Patrick Huang scored second and third respectively for players under age 7 .  Joshua Doknjas was the top player under age 9.  We’re hoping for great things from these young talents in the future.

In U12 John Doknjas tied with BC’s World Champion FM Jason Cao and 5 others for second place with a score of 5.0 out of 7.  All are invited to represent Canada in Brazil.

Joanne Foote  won the U14 Girls section with a remarkable performance and 5  wins from 6 games.

Tanraj Sohal tied for the top player under age 15 in a U16 section that featured 10 players rated over 2000.

Many did not know who Loren Laceste was when the tournament started, despite his title as Canadian Grade 12 Champion.  Rated 7th going in and 400 rating points behind the favourites he was not given much chance of success by the locals.  Then the games started and the big guns fell one after another. In the end Loren was crowned U18 Champion.  For more check out this story in the Vancouver Sun.

I apologize in advance as I did not mention every BC player among the 242 competitors.

BC Junior Chess has submitted a bid to host the CYCC here next year. Stay tuned for the outcome of the CFC vote. We are looking for people to help with the organization.  This is your chance to find out what you can do for Junior Chess in BC.  Get involved!

2011 Canadian Chess Challenge

On May 22-23, 2011, Victoria, BC hosted the 23nd Annual Canadian Chess Challenge (CCC), where each provincial team brought forth their top Grade 1 to 12 students to compete for the National Championship by grade level.  This was the first time that British Columbia has ever hosted this National Championship. Read full report http://www.bcjuniorchess.com/canadian-national-chess-challenge-2011/

Get the Results   http://www.bcjuniorchess.com/canadian-chess-challenge-2011/

BC – Washington International Match

Team BC met Team Washington for the 20th annual International Match on May 14th. In the closest contest anyone can remember Team BC came out ahead by a single point  to bring the trophy to BC.  More on the event can be found on the Team BC page.

BC Youth Championship 2011

BC’s Youth Chess Champions for 2011

This tournament was held in Richmond on April 30/May 1 2011.

Tournament Results

Tournament Report

Photos

BC Chess Challenge Results

Alexandra Botez wins $105,000 chess scholarship to University of Texas.

A local girl who’s gone south in pursuit of chess dreams has just won first place at the All Girls National Championship in Chicago.  Many local players got their start when they were taught by Alexandra’s dad Andrei.  Although Alexandra plays extensively in the US she is still considered a BC girl and is a regular at local events. Check out the full story on the USCF website here.

Karsten McVay, Alexandra Botez and Michael Khodarkovsky,

Photo by Betsy Dynako, with thanks to The United States Chess Federation

See the Chess in the Schools story on USA TODAY

Check out this great student  news story on chess in the schools that just aired on CNN.

Results And Commentary From Recent Events

The second BC Junior Chess  scholastic tournament at Lansdowne Mall  (Feb 20th) saw 73 kids compete in all grades from K to 12.   Get the results crosstables.

Mayo Fuentebella won the Valentines Open with 4.5 points out of 5 in a strong field with three players rated over 2300 and 6 over 2000.

The first scholastic tournament of the new year (Jan 16th) welcomed 88 kids to the first BC Junior Chess  tournament  at the Lansdowne Mall location. Read the full commentary,  and get the results crosstables.

You can access all Results (most of them with crosstables) and get Chess News and commentary. Also, don’t forget out Photo Gallery, which has thousands of photos from many junior chess events.


2010 Highlight! Jason Cao – U10 Open World Champion!!

BC’s Jason Cao won the 2010 World Chess Championship for Boys Under 10 in Greece.

Nine year old Jason earned a FIDE Master title in the process making him the youngest chess master in the country. Jason competed in a field of 150 champions from across the globe. He played strong opponents from Brazil, the Ukraine, Belarus, Ireland, Spain, Italy. The toughest challenges came from India and the US. In the end he scored 8 wins, 2 draws and 1 loss for 9 points out of a possible 11.

Congratulations Jason.

Jason Cao, 2010 World Under 10 Chess Champion